CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 F84683

Mr. Mike Haddock
Specialty Vehicles, Inc.
16351 Gothard Street, Suite C
Huntington Beach, CA 92647

RE: The tariff classification of "road trains" from Italy.

Dear Mr. Haddock:

In your letter dated March 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request.

The merchandise in question, so-called "road trains", are combination tractors and trailers used to transport guests in and around fairgrounds, theme parks and the like and are made to look like a train locomotive pulling passenger coaches. There are a large variety of these "road trains", differing in tractor engine size (none with a horsepower rating exceeding 63 kilowatts), length, width, height, weight and the like. The various tractor and trailer combinations are dressed in a variety of festive finishes and are available with a number of different options for passenger comfort and convenience.

The applicable subheading for the tractor portion of the "road trains" will be 8701.90.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors with a net engine power of less than 223.8 kw. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the trailer portion of the "road trains" will be 8716.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other trailers and semi-trailers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division